Lesbian_edited.jpg

THE SHORTEST NIGHTS 2021

The Shortest Nights film festival is an annual celebration of British short film.

Buy Tickets

With 36 shorts across 6 programmes, we're bringing fresh new films direct to your screen. 
Join us at the stated times below for our LIVE filmmaker intros OR watch all the films on demand for up to a week.

 

SATURDAY 29TH MAY

1PM - CHUMS? (66MIN)

Find odd couples, ditzy duos and freaky frenemies among these comedies and lighter films that celebrate the many quirks of human relationships. 

Purchase Tickets Here

  • Stalling It - Caroline Ward & Jemma Moore (7min)

  • BiFF - Lucia Helenka (10min)

  • Seeds of Love - Behnam Taheri & Gideon Beresford (3:45min)

  • Tina and Peter - Dan Hodgson (6:30min)

  • Milk Teeth - Martin Cannon (4:19min)

  • Behind The Mask - Simon K Matthews (11min)

  • Pelicans - Ellie Heydon (9:44min)

  • Yummy - Natalie Pailing & Hayley May Muirhead (13min)


#comedy #friends #relationships 

STILL_-_Stalling_It_2_edited_edited.jpg

SATURDAY 29TH MAY

3:30PM - GENERATIONS (57MIN)

Eye-opening and inspiring documentaries with an international and intergenerational focus.

Purchase Tickets Here

  • Shapes And Colors - Guilhem Coulibaly (5min)

  • Reborn - Sam Travis & Ana Garcia Rico (15:29min)

  • Clown - Shane O'Neill (10:21min)

  • The Night is Black and the Day is White - Joe McStravick (8min)

  • The Scarecrows - Dan Hodgson (17:40min)

#documentary #international

reborn.png

SATURDAY 29TH MAY

6:30PM - ONCE UPON... (78MIN)

The power of language, lore and literature from the past into imagined futures are at the heart of these beautifully made narrative-driven shorts.

Purchase Tickets Here 


  • Annabel Lee - Amy Coop (16min)

  • Divided We Stand - Calum Rhys (17min)

  • Triangle - Peter Engelmann (20min)

  • City of Lost Children - Misha Vertkin (25min)

#gothic #scifi #history #sociology

Leylo-min-2.jpg

SUNDAY 30TH MAY

1PM - WANDERERS (73MIN)

Random encounters and jape-filled jaunts abound in this programme of comedies and lighter films that delve into our doubts, fears and vices.

Purchase Tickets Here 

  • From A Strange Land - Caroline Steinbeis (7min)

  • The Show - Richard Rowden (9:18min)

  • Lifelike - Keith Allott (6:46min)

  • Maude - Toby Frow (18min)

  • SHE - Matt Greenhalgh (4:43min)

  • Jilted - Dan Hodgson (9min)

  • Joseph turns 42 (Or the Inconsistency of Wonders) - Paul Maziere (18:50min)


#comedy #dramadie #surrealism 

STILL_-_She_1.jpg

SUNDAY 30TH MAY

3:30PM - OPTICS (57MIN)

This powerful mix of documentary, drama, spoken word and narrative films challenges perception as we are asked to reassess the labels we live with and those we ascribe to others.

Purchase Tickets Here

  • Bulldog - Kieran Stringfellow (6:30min)

  • Scapelands - Katie Beard & Naomi Turner (4min)

  • SHE - Idris Fassasi (3:27min)

  • Rear View - Daniel Rands (4:11min)

  • Ill, actually - Zoë Hunter Gordon (12min)

  • Lesbian. - Rosemary Baker (5min)

  • Judas - Adam Palmer (6:20min)

  • Guide Me Home - Stefan Georgiou (15min)


#documentary #drama #spokenword #movement

ill_actually_Still_1.jpg

SUNDAY 30TH MAY

6:30PM - BETWEEN (66MIN)

Beautifully crafted dramas from across the UK exploring themes of transition and change.

Purchase Tickets Here


  • The Passing - Nichola Wong (15:15min)

  • Tap Boy - Will Kenning (16min)

  • Staying (Aros Mae) - Zillah Bowes (19:23min)

  • Trifle - Mike Callaghan (15min)


#drama 

STAYING_AROS_MAE_1.jpg